POLICIES


Ocean in a Drop Website Policies

Your usage of this website implies your understanding and agreement of the following policies:

1. Terms and Conditions

2. Privacy Policy

3. Refunds / Exchange Policy

4. Cancellations

1. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Ocean in a drop and the terms "Visitor” ”User” refer to website users.


This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may visit this website (“Website”). Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this site. The business, any of its business divisions and/ or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to re-appraise yourself of the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding on all users of this Website.

USE OF CONTENT

All logos, brands, marks headings, labels, names, signatures, numerals, shapes or any combinations thereof, appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under licence, by the business and/ or its associate entities who feature on this Website. The use of these properties or any other content on this site, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.

You may not sell or modify the content of this Website or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the respective organisation’s or entity’s written permission.

ACCEPTABLE WEBSITE USE

(A) Security Rules
Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Web site, including, without limitation, (1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorised to access, (2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorisation, (3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus or "Trojan horse" to the Website, overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing", or (4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/ or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. The business and/ or its associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect as involving such violations and will have the right to involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.


(B) General Rules
Visitors may not use the Web Site in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity of other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libellous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

INDEMNITY

The User unilaterally agrees to indemnify and hold harmless, without objection, the Company, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions and/ or demands and/ or liabilities and/ or losses and/ or damages whatsoever arising from or resulting from their use of www.oceaninadrop.blue or their breach of the terms.

 

LIABILITY       

The User agrees that neither The Company nor its group companies, directors, officers or employees shall be liable for any direct and/ or indirect and/ or incidental and/ or special and/ or consequential and/ or exemplary damages, resulting from the use and/ or the inability to use the service and/ or for cost of procurement of substitute goods and/ or services or resulting from any goods and/ or data and/ or information and/ or services purchased and/ or obtained and/ or messages received and/ or transactions entered into through and/ or from the service and/ or resulting from unauthorised access to and/ or alteration of user's transmissions and/ or data and/ or arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits and/ or use and/ or data or other intangible, even if The Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

The User further agrees that The Company shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct and/ or indirect and/ or incidental and/ or special consequential and/ or exemplary damages, whether such interruption and/ or suspension and/ or termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

The User agrees that The Company shall not be responsible or liable to a user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In sum, in no event shall The Company's total liability to the User for all damages and/ or losses and/ or causes of action exceed the amount paid by The User to The Company, if any, that is related to the cause of action.


DISCLAIMER OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES

In no event shall The Company or any parties, organisations or entities associated with the corporate brand named by us or otherwise mentioned at this Website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data, information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the Website and the Website material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

2. PRIVACY POLICY

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Ocean in a Drop and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Ocean in a Drop. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Ocean in a Drop for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules (2011) under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION 

To use certain services on our Website, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process, e.g.: - a) name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, etc. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other applicable law being in force at the time.

COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies" or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads) - a process that we do not control. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers connected to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our policy only discloses the privacy practices for our own web site. Our site may provide links to other websites that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in any way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING
We may share sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosures are reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b) We propose to share such information within relevant group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on their behalf. We also ensure that the recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Complaints
Complaint Mechanism: Any complaints or concerns with regards to content and/ or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below through email signed with the electronic signature to The Policy Manager.

Ms. B. Permaar. (The Policy Manager)
www.oceaninadrop.blue

Email: dropin@oceaninadrop.blue

Brindavan House

5th D Main, HRBR Layout, Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, INDIA 560043

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

3. REFUND / EXCHANGE POLICY

We want you to love your purchase just as much as we loved creating it. Most of our products are handmade with love and care with attention to detail. There is a lot of extra energy work including energising with crystal grids, moonlight energising and a conscious intent to produce a creation to raise the vibes of the user.

Most of our products are natural and free from synthetic additives or preservatives. This means the shape and consistency may not be as perfect as mass market equivalents. Crystals in natural form and other forms such as polished pieces, bracelets, neckwear, pendants and others consist of natural variances in shape and finish. Crystal items are not perfect in nature and often their beauty lies in the imperfections.

While we take utmost care in carefully packing products for shipping we have no control how the shipment is handled in transit and therefore cannot guarantee against damage.

If, however your purchase is faulty or defective we will be happy to exchange it for you on a discretionary basis. Any request for refund/ exchange must be communicated to us within 2 days of delivery. Crystal items cannot be exchanged or returned. Solely at our discretion, we may consider refunds on crystal items in exceptional cases.

To be eligible for a refund/ exchange, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. To help with your claim please ensure you send a picture of the shipment as soon as possible.

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

When returning an item, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

We reserve the right to amend all policies without notice.

4. CANCELLATIONS

If you change your mind after placing an order, you may cancel the order by sending an email to dropin@oceaninadrop.blue. If the order has not yet been dispatched we will be happy to refund the order amount in full. If the order has already been dispatched at the time of cancellation, you may send the order back (at your cost). We will then refund the order amount upon receipt of the order. Once, the shipment is opened the usual refund / exchange policies will apply.